# Kirwee Rugby Football Club (Incorporated)

**Charities Register number:** CC42799
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-09
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Kirwee
**NZBN:** 9429042660644
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Rugby Club

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$229k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$225k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$198k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$194k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$88k
- **Donations:** NZ$72k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b61f79fd-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$229k | NZ$225k | NZ$3k | NZ$194k |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$149k | NZ$150k | NZ$-686 | NZ$191k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$191k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$113k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$89k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$639k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$636k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$153k | NZ$165k | not disclosed | NZ$592k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42799) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kirwee-rugby-football-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kirwee-rugby-football-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kirwee-rugby-football-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42799

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kirwee-rugby-football-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:33:55.269Z.