# Kingdom Resources Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23572
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429038677519
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission: ‘Shining the Light, bringing hope. Financial Mentoring, Employment and Life Skills’. Kingdom Resource’s goal is to relieve poverty and financial hardship by equipping people with budgeting and employment tools for life in Christchurch and wider Canterbury region. Services include: - High quality budget advice to individuals/families on a one to one basis - Community Education Courses/Sessions - Employment and Confidence Building Course for women, 'Taking the First Step', followed by one to one support where possible. Money worries can cause stress, illness and hardship for thousands. Many are unable to control their spending, with some having gambling and alcohol addictions. Kingdom Resources’ budgeting and employment services help people to live a more financially sustainable and less stressful future. “Coming to Kingdom Resources was life changing…My Financial Mentor gave me the tools, confidence and strength to move forward and was non-judgmental,” said Lisa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$358k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$762k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-404k
- **Total assets:** NZ$132k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$110k
- **Net assets:** NZ$22k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$49k
- **Donations:** NZ$120k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$545k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a29f0c5f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$358k | NZ$762k | NZ$-404k | NZ$22k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$822k | NZ$782k | NZ$40k | NZ$427k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$863k | NZ$731k | not disclosed | NZ$387k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$795k | NZ$799k | not disclosed | NZ$255k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$819k | NZ$695k | not disclosed | NZ$259k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$547k | NZ$547k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$564k | NZ$567k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$538k | NZ$535k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$536k | NZ$538k | not disclosed | NZ$135k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$591k | NZ$587k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Martin Wakefield Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23572) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kingdom-resources-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kingdom-resources-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kingdom-resources-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23572
- Charity website: http://www.kingdomresources.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kingdom-resources-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:15:53.203Z.