# King George Hall Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26572
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-08-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042659297
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a local public Hall, used for most local clubs.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$41k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$41k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$41k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9f29ff40-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | NZ$41k |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$6k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26572) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/king-george-hall-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/king-george-hall-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/king-george-hall-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26572

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/king-george-hall-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:08:16.935Z.