# Kindred Family Services

**Charities Register number:** CC11175
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-20
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Helensville
**NZBN:** 9429043038725
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Whakapakari i te Whānau – Strengthening Families Building communities where individuals, family and whānau feel safe through responsive action, restoration and the prevention of family harm.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.16M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.08M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$81k
- **Total assets:** NZ$834k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$121k
- **Net assets:** NZ$713k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$778k
- **Government grants:** NZ$915k (78.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$732k
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d20fb1c-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.08M | NZ$81k | NZ$713k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$14k | NZ$632k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$619k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$540k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$994k | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$699k | NZ$615k | not disclosed | NZ$206k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$284k | NZ$337k | not disclosed | NZ$122k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$267k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$194k | NZ$3k | NZ$62k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 0 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11175) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$800k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$172k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$153k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$131k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$125k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kindred-family-services
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kindred-family-services/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kindred-family-services/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11175

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kindred-family-services. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:43:22.444Z.