# Kilbirnie Early Learners Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38564
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-03-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042654513
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The society is established to provide low cost quality childcare primarily for the people of Kilbirnie and lyall Bay and shall have particular regard to providing part-time childcare to parents at home and to promote state-funded quality childcare for the parents in NZ

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$334k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$378k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$161k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$127k
- **Net assets:** NZ$34k
- **Government grants:** NZ$243k (72.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$335k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$378k | NZ$-43k | NZ$34k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$317k | NZ$345k | NZ$-29k | NZ$78k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$309k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$268k | NZ$271k | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$242k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$211k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$225k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$232k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38564) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kilbirnie-early-learners-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kilbirnie-early-learners-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kilbirnie-early-learners-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38564

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kilbirnie-early-learners-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:32:16.236Z.