# Kihikihi Presbyterian Village Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29920
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-05-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Te Awamutu
**NZBN:** 9429043184583

## Purpose

We are a retirement village providing 10 modestly priced houses that are affordable for super annuitants and retired people to enable them to have a comfortable lifestyle and enjoy the benefits of a complex where costs are kept to a minimum. To do whatever may seem helpful to those people of advanced age, irrespective of race, creed or religious affiliation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$52k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$29k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$22k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1
- **Donations:** NZ$516
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1adca059-3cda-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$33k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$428k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$437k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$44k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$450k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$443k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$56k | NZ$41k | NZ$15k | NZ$436k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$55k | NZ$57k | NZ$-2k | NZ$421k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$46k | NZ$-9k | NZ$423k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$43k | NZ$21k | NZ$432k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29920) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kihikihi-presbyterian-village-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kihikihi-presbyterian-village-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kihikihi-presbyterian-village-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29920

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kihikihi-presbyterian-village-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:02:00.210Z.