# Kids Campus Tauranga Public Service Childcare Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27869
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429042828709
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kids Campus Childcare Centre is a non-profit community based early childhood education centre that provides affordable, quality childcare education for the surrounding low-social economic area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$742k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$792k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.33M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$215k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Donations:** NZ$435
- **Staff costs:** NZ$691k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=786e6642-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$742k | NZ$792k | NZ$-50k | NZ$1.12M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$684k | NZ$722k | NZ$-38k | NZ$1.17M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$619k | NZ$591k | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$476k | NZ$408k | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$345k | NZ$345k | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$367k | NZ$422k | not disclosed | NZ$787k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$842k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$510k | NZ$481k | not disclosed | NZ$676k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$496k | NZ$465k | not disclosed | NZ$647k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$514k | NZ$492k | not disclosed | NZ$615k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27869) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kids-campus-tauranga-public-service-childcare-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kids-campus-tauranga-public-service-childcare-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kids-campus-tauranga-public-service-childcare-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27869

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kids-campus-tauranga-public-service-childcare-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:14:05.146Z.