# Kidney Health New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11348
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042748090
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A. National Services –to establish long-term sustainable national services that are fully funded, efficient, impactful and aligned to the needs of the kidney community. B. Collective Patient Support – to co-design shared support services and create single sources of kidney health resources to help those with kidney disease know who to contact and where to look for support materials, and how to navigate the NZ system. C. Raise Awareness – to raise community and healthcare professional awareness and understanding of CKD to support prevention, early detection and self-management targeted at priority communities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$381k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$717k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-336k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.44M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$300k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.14M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$87k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$489k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f3db0f21-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$381k | NZ$717k | NZ$-336k | NZ$2.14M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$433k | NZ$776k | NZ$-343k | NZ$2.47M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$442k | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$712k | NZ$723k | not disclosed | NZ$3.39M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$233k | NZ$555k | not disclosed | NZ$3.73M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$421k | NZ$402k | not disclosed | NZ$3.32M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$425k | not disclosed | NZ$3.39M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$419k | not disclosed | NZ$3.26M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$522k | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$3.26M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$476k | NZ$555k | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11348) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kidney-health-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kidney-health-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kidney-health-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11348

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kidney-health-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:28:40.840Z.