# Khandallah Presbyterian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51878
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-29
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The church believes it is called by God to work with others in making Jesus Christ known through: - Teaching and nurturing people in Christian faith - Loving service responding to human need - Proclaiming the gospel - Seeking to transform society - Caring for God’s creation

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$403k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$281k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$123k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.22M
- **Donations:** NZ$140k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$160k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d50abf3f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$403k | NZ$281k | NZ$123k | NZ$7.22M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$6.48M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$226k | NZ$230k | not disclosed | NZ$6.48M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$316k | not disclosed | NZ$5.48M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$205k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$4.24M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$182k | NZ$212k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$198k | NZ$213k | NZ$-15k | NZ$4.10M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51878) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/khandallah-presbyterian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/khandallah-presbyterian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/khandallah-presbyterian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51878

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/khandallah-presbyterian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:48:55.159Z.