# Keteriki Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC60990
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-09-22
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Kawakawa
**NZBN:** 9429048692700
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Keteriki is a social enterprise to undertake activities for the charitable purposes of its Shareholders these being, the Bay of Islands Heritage Transport Trust and Nga Tangariki O Ngati Hine. In particular a focus on developing visitor experiences that connect to our environment, culture and heritage; preserve and restore cultural and heritage assets for future generations; training and employment for volunteers, youth and community; support for whanau, hapu, community and regional development.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 62.1/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.82M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.77M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$48k
- **Total assets:** NZ$539k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$168k
- **Net assets:** NZ$371k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$347k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.09M (74.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$695
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.66M
- **Paid staff:** 38
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9843634b-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.82M | NZ$2.77M | NZ$48k | NZ$371k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$323k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$929k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60990) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/keteriki-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/keteriki-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/keteriki-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60990

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/keteriki-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T20:56:03.757Z.