# Ken Maunder Park Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC44599
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043182824
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide and maintain community facilities on Ken Maunder Park to enable the local community to undertake sporting and educational activities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$115k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$92k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$83k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bd9af6a4-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$92k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$252k | NZ$232k | NZ$20k | NZ$1.59M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$1.52M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$1.55M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$-173k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$-202k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$-233k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$-262k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$-288k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44599) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ken-maunder-park-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ken-maunder-park-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ken-maunder-park-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44599

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ken-maunder-park-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:51:28.626Z.