# Kelston Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20184
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043072521
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support the Kelston people, businesses, and organisations who contribute to making our community a better place to live, work, and play.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$670k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$673k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$162k
- **Net assets:** NZ$958k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$222k
- **Government grants:** NZ$645k (96.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$535k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=27a83d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$670k | NZ$673k | NZ$-3k | NZ$958k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$664k | NZ$616k | NZ$49k | NZ$961k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$580k | NZ$562k | NZ$18k | NZ$913k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$511k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$895k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$589k | NZ$631k | not disclosed | NZ$845k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$637k | NZ$635k | not disclosed | NZ$887k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$675k | NZ$646k | not disclosed | NZ$884k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$671k | NZ$643k | not disclosed | NZ$855k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$654k | NZ$671k | not disclosed | NZ$828k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$668k | NZ$677k | not disclosed | NZ$845k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Integrity Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20184) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kelston-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kelston-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kelston-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20184

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kelston-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:35:33.039Z.