# Kawakawa Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC23291
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-21
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Kawakawa
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To know Jesus and make Him known

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (36.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 56.7/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - programme spending below the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$35k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$175k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$169k
- **Donations:** NZ$35k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$26k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8c9be36c-0187-f011-bb46-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$45k | NZ$-10k | NZ$169k |
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$40k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23291) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kawakawa-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kawakawa-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kawakawa-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23291

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kawakawa-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T19:14:09.904Z.