# Ākau Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC55089
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-07-31
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429046228468
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

ĀKAU’s vision is to create thriving communities in Aotearoa where every young person has meaningful participation, a sense of purpose and belonging. ĀKAU does this by engaging young people, whānau and communities in real projects in their own community. The ĀKAU Foundation strives to empower taitamariki around Aotearoa to feel more connected and creative so that they can navigate the future with confidence. We help taitamariki recognize and harness the creativity of their tupuna by involving them in tangible projects that have real impact for taitamariki, their whānau and their community.We value the ideas young people have for making their environment more awesome. By using design to engage taitamariki we hope to walk alongside them from exclusion, to inclusion, to greatness.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$584k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$557k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$381k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$51k
- **Net assets:** NZ$330k
- **Donations:** NZ$247k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$312k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$584k | NZ$557k | NZ$28k | NZ$330k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$533k | NZ$570k | NZ$-37k | NZ$303k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$570k | NZ$625k | not disclosed | NZ$418k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$756k | NZ$665k | not disclosed | NZ$475k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$579k | NZ$425k | not disclosed | NZ$383k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$477k | NZ$392k | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$390k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2017-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55089) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Tindall Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2023-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/akau-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/akau-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/akau-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55089

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/akau-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:26.207Z.