# Katikati Veterans Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10615
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Katikati
**NZBN:** 9429042652878
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to apply both capital an income of the Trust fund to, or for, any charitable purpose in New Zealand, which are from time to time selected by the Trustees and are valid charitable purposes. Without limiting this in any way, such purposes includes: *The maintenance and management of the Homewood Village, which was established for any persons who by reason of age, financial circumstances, sickness, or any other charitable reason were in need off accomodation. *The provision of educational and community activities in the Katikati area via the local schools and community organisations to benefit the youth of Katikati. *The relief of poverty and provision of financial assistance for any persons from the Katikati community that by reason of age, financial circumstances or other good and charitable reason are in need of such assistance. *Other charitable purposes beneficial to the Katikati community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$489k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$300k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$189k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.09M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$171k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=31a73d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$489k | NZ$300k | NZ$189k | NZ$13.09M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$480k | NZ$324k | NZ$156k | NZ$8.97M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$447k | NZ$224k | NZ$223k | NZ$12.47M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$380k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$8.53M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$284k | NZ$311k | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$277k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$1.12M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$237k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10615) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/katikati-veterans-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/katikati-veterans-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/katikati-veterans-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10615

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/katikati-veterans-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:46:28.645Z.