# Katikati Community Health Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22929
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Waihi
**NZBN:** 9429042652724
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a quality community health system that effectively and efficiently meets the ongoing needs of the Katikati community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$154k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$140k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$130k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$38k
- **Net assets:** NZ$91k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=05d79eee-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$154k | NZ$140k | NZ$15k | NZ$91k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$111k | NZ$10k | NZ$77k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22929) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/katikati-community-health-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/katikati-community-health-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/katikati-community-health-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22929

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/katikati-community-health-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:18:28.203Z.