# Karori Kids Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39951
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-11
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042616894
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The centre's vision is to 'provide quality education and care within a family environment in the heart of the Karori community'. This is underpinned by its mission 'to inspire courageous investigators within a secure, nurturing learning community'. We do this by providing early childhood education in accordance with the Ministry of Education's early child education curriculum and guidelines.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$620k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$599k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$718k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$118k
- **Net assets:** NZ$600k
- **Government grants:** NZ$357k (57.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$506k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$620k | NZ$599k | NZ$21k | NZ$600k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$692k | NZ$588k | NZ$104k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$645k | NZ$574k | NZ$71k | NZ$475k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$578k | NZ$491k | not disclosed | NZ$397k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$529k | NZ$453k | not disclosed | NZ$310k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$517k | NZ$464k | not disclosed | NZ$229k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$448k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$176k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$455k | NZ$405k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$410k | NZ$370k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PJ Major Chartered Accountant
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39951) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karori-kids-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karori-kids-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karori-kids-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39951

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karori-kids-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T00:05:41.583Z.