# Karori Community Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10564
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-05
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042652496
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to further develop, nurture and manage a community centre for activities that contribute to the strength and wellbeing of Karori by enabling and fostering positive relationships with and within our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$161k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$153k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$219k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$20k
- **Net assets:** NZ$199k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$193k
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$115k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2d56e5ea-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$161k | NZ$153k | NZ$8k | NZ$199k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$157k | NZ$155k | NZ$2k | NZ$191k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$139k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$195k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$134k | not disclosed | NZ$181k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$114k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$104k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10564) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karori-community-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karori-community-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karori-community-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10564

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karori-community-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:46:57.853Z.