# Karamea Community Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC56327
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-08-13
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Karamea
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To undertake activities that enhance Karamea as an hospitable, safe, and productive community where members of the community can live, share, play, celebrate, prosper and welcome others.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$151k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$104k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$47k
- **Total assets:** NZ$150k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$146k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$138k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0a706e56-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$104k | NZ$47k | NZ$146k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$137k | NZ$10k | NZ$99k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$480k | NZ$483k | NZ$-3k | NZ$89k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$465k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$623k | NZ$621k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Buller Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56327) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karamea-community-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karamea-community-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karamea-community-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56327

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karamea-community-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:36:45.000Z.