# Karahands Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35949
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043110902
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To work with families by sharing and optimising the care of persons who require support to live with their disabilities and who are dependent on others for care.This is especially so in the case of a child, young person or adult whose needs are considered different from those around them (This may be physically, emotionally or medically). This includes complex medical disorders as well as genetic disorders, autistic disabilities, disabilities related to learning and disabilities either pertaining to emotional development or as a result of accidental injury or trauma.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$231k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$160k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$71k
- **Total assets:** NZ$374k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$373k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$63k
- **Donations:** NZ$134k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=67063a95-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$160k | NZ$71k | NZ$373k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$115k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$54k | NZ$29k | NZ$223k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35949) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karahands-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karahands-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/karahands-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35949
- Charity website: http://karahands.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/karahands-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T15:04:47.740Z.