# Kāpiti Youth Employment Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC55693
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-09-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Paraparaumu
**NZBN:** 9429046455826
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision - Empowered Kāpiti rangatahi are employed and contributing to society. Mission - We support Kāpiti rangatahi to be work ready, connected with employers and confident in the workplace.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$205k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$202k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$80k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$39k
- **Net assets:** NZ$41k
- **Government grants:** NZ$48k (23.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$26k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$153k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$202k | NZ$3k | NZ$41k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$185k | NZ$10k | NZ$37k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$191k | NZ$14k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55693) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-youth-employment-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-youth-employment-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-youth-employment-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55693

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-youth-employment-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:54:30.538Z.