# Kapiti Music Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33959
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Paraparaumu
**NZBN:** 9429043012367
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To teach groups of children and adults to learn about, enjoy and appreciate music through learning to play an instrument and to offer an opportunity to perform to their family, friends and the wider community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$73k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$107k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$491
- **Net assets:** NZ$106k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$90k
- **Donations:** NZ$698
- **Staff costs:** NZ$64k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=abfa1a5a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$74k | NZ$-1k | NZ$106k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$70k | NZ$2k | NZ$107k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$55k | NZ$10k | NZ$106k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33959) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-music-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-music-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-music-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33959
- Charity website: http://www.kapitimusiccentre.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-music-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:41:39.872Z.