# Kapiti Carers Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24547
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-19
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Waikanae
**NZBN:** 9429042650799
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide transport for Kapiti Coast residents to and from hospital& doctors appointments

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$54k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$48k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$142k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$142k
- **Donations:** NZ$49k
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c4c35d3d-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$54k | NZ$48k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$135k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$48k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$526k | NZ$-475k | NZ$161k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24547) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-carers-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-carers-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapiti-carers-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24547

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapiti-carers-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T00:36:44.154Z.