# Kapi Mana Netball Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44322
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429042650614
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) Encourage, promote and stage netball competitions and matches locally and to determine and enforce the rules of such competitions and matches; and to encourage and promote netball as a sport to be played in a manner which upholds the principles of fair play and is free from performance enhancing drugs (b) Promote the health and safety of all participants in netball; and promote and organise social, educational, recreational and other sporting activities in additional to netball to enhance the services of Kapi Mana Netball to, and on behalf of, the local community (c) Develop and train players, officials and other personnel involved in netball (d) Encourage, recognise, promote participation and achievement of netball within the Netball Central Zone and Netball New Zealand; and give, and seek where appropriate, recognition for Members to obtain awards or public recognition for Netball or other services to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$191k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$207k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$141k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$64k
- **Net assets:** NZ$77k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$49k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$78k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5976cc96-7bce-f011-bb4d-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | NZ$191k | NZ$207k | NZ$-16k | NZ$77k |
| 2024-11-30 | NZ$201k | NZ$220k | NZ$-20k | NZ$92k |
| 2023-11-30 | NZ$158k | NZ$180k | NZ$-22k | NZ$112k |
| 2022-11-30 | NZ$182k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |
| 2021-11-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-11-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$131k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2018-11-30 | NZ$229k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$186k |
| 2017-11-30 | NZ$230k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2016-11-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$169k | not disclosed | NZ$192k |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$164k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$181k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44322) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$177k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapi-mana-netball-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapi-mana-netball-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kapi-mana-netball-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44322

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kapi-mana-netball-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:50:16.182Z.