# Kamo Home & Village Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31607
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429043033485
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of aged care . Facility based and retirement living.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - programme spending below the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.56M
- **Total assets:** NZ$39.57M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13.50M
- **Net assets:** NZ$26.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.53M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.47M
- **Paid staff:** 117
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2097dbee-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$13.01M | NZ$11.45M | NZ$1.56M | NZ$26.07M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$11.99M | NZ$11.06M | NZ$931k | NZ$24.51M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$9.93M | NZ$9.15M | not disclosed | NZ$17.09M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$8.69M | NZ$7.78M | not disclosed | NZ$16.30M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$8.14M | NZ$7.70M | not disclosed | NZ$15.39M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7.75M | NZ$7.46M | not disclosed | NZ$14.95M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$7.40M | NZ$6.91M | not disclosed | NZ$11.05M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.78M | NZ$6.42M | not disclosed | NZ$10.56M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.67M | NZ$4.31M | not disclosed | NZ$10.44M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$3.85M | not disclosed | NZ$7.80M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 13
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31607) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kamo-home-village-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kamo-home-village-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kamo-home-village-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31607

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kamo-home-village-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T05:48:12.210Z.