# Kalia 

**Charities Register number:** CC53003
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-05
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429043223626
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kalia was formerly known as Breakthrough Centre New Zealand (BCNZ) and we are renowned for holding successful community events within vulnerable communities. The outworking of our success is based on our vision of “thriving Pasifika Families - prosperous communities”. We are a faith-based organisation who have seen faith as the most important aspect to ensuring the smooth sailing of Kalia, as faith sets the tempo towards streamlines that converge into respective communities. Kalia, is a name that captured our values and beliefs as a Pasifika people. Objectives -To provide social development services to improve the psychological, physical, emotional & spiritual wellbeing of families in New Zealand. - To empower kaiga / aiga (families) in our communities to fulfil their dreams and aspirations - To empower immigrants to thrive in our communities through innovative integration programmes. - To improve the quality of life of individuals by providing programs for education, learning centres,

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$166k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$323k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-158k
- **Total assets:** NZ$213k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$93k
- **Net assets:** NZ$120k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$206k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$272k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8fe22150-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$323k | NZ$-158k | NZ$120k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$516k | NZ$418k | NZ$98k | NZ$277k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$359k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$179k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$86k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$6.14M | NZ$8.11M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53003) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kalia
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kalia/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kalia/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53003

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kalia. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:45:17.289Z.