# Kaitiaki Ora | Tactical Medicine New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC60207
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-05-05
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rolleston
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• Advance education by improving access to tactical medicine knowledge, skills and philosophies. • Benefit the community by growing a national tactical medicine capability to decrease morbidity and mortality from high risk, dynamic incidents in Aotearoa New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$59k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$67k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=419b6845-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$67k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$63k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60207) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaitiaki-ora-tactical-medicine-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaitiaki-ora-tactical-medicine-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaitiaki-ora-tactical-medicine-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60207

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaitiaki-ora-tactical-medicine-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:48:13.722Z.