# Kaitaia Sport and Leisure Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54287
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-03-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:**  Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429043294435
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

4. PURPOSES 4.1 Exclusively Charitable Purposes The Trustees hold the Trust Fund on trust to pay or apply so much of the capital and income of the Trust Fund as the Trustees think fit exclusively for or towards promoting any one or more of the charitable purposes, which are declared to be the purposes of the Trust. The purposes of the Trust as follows: (a) To help support the educational, social and physical development of Kaitaia residents, especially youth; (b) To provide and support f

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-321
- **Total assets:** NZ$897
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$897
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$897
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aab68b02-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$6k | NZ$-321 | NZ$897 |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$13k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$90k | NZ$-4k | NZ$9k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54287) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$38k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaitaia-sport-and-leisure-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaitaia-sport-and-leisure-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaitaia-sport-and-leisure-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54287

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaitaia-sport-and-leisure-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:51:26.119Z.