# Kaipātiki Project Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38074
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043007554
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kaipātiki Project is an innovative Eco-Hub, growing a sustainable future for people and nature. We do this by empowering people inspiring connection with nature and enabling sustainable living.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.63M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$106k
- **Total assets:** NZ$705k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$352k
- **Net assets:** NZ$353k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.40M (80.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$34k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$931k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 24
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=19f3396f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.63M | NZ$106k | NZ$353k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.51M | NZ$-36k | NZ$247k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$273k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$262k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$993k | not disclosed | NZ$195k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$797k | NZ$799k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$895k | NZ$873k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$596k | NZ$626k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$495k | NZ$525k | not disclosed | NZ$154k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38074) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaipatiki-project-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaipatiki-project-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaipatiki-project-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38074
- Charity website: http://www.kaipatiki.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaipatiki-project-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:59:08.054Z.