# Kaipara Budgeting Service

**Charities Register number:** CC50906
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-09-04
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dargaville
**NZBN:** 9429046943484
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Kaipara Budgeting service is a registered society working to relieve poverty by providing a free budgeting service available to all persons residing in the Kaipara area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$122k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$89k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$33k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$177k
- **Government grants:** NZ$116k (95.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$70k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ba305838-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$89k | NZ$33k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$82k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$83k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$139k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$76k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50906) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaipara-budgeting-service
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaipara-budgeting-service/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaipara-budgeting-service/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50906

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaipara-budgeting-service. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:08:14.823Z.