# Kaikoura Community Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC57054
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-07-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kaikoura
**NZBN:** 9429047539891
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide the Kaikoura Community with a fit for purpose sustainable and future proofed facility that will accommodate the community’s aquatic needs and provide a space for enhanced social wellbeing.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$183k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$184k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.90M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.88M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$20k
- **Donations:** NZ$28k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$108k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=80985b68-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$184k | NZ$-1k | NZ$3.88M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$197k | NZ$-2k | NZ$3.88M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$139k | NZ$150k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$229k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$3.90M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$3.85M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.16M | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$559k | NZ$164k | not disclosed | NZ$395k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Kaikoura Financial Services Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57054) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaikoura-community-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaikoura-community-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaikoura-community-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57054

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaikoura-community-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T07:36:59.587Z.