# Kaikaranga Holdings Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC58764
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-03-15
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429048002707
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promote, support and advance people with disabilities and organisations and whanau that support disabled people; advance community awareness and capability to support disabled people; recognise the responsibilities of partnership in relation to Te Tiriti o Waitangi and to liaise with Maori and other cultural groups to provide services which are culturally acceptable to all New Zealanders; influence the development of policies, strategies and practices which impact on services to disabled people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.78M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.42M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.66M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.85M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.07M
- **Paid staff:** 138
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dcc8cc7f-3678-ee11-bb26-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$9.78M | NZ$9.42M | not disclosed | NZ$2.85M |
| 2021-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Taikura Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$11.50M and expenses of NZ$11.94M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58764) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$460k, year ended 2023-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$170k, year ended 2026-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$165k, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$115k, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2021-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2020-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaikaranga-holdings-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaikaranga-holdings-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaikaranga-holdings-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58764

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaikaranga-holdings-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:59:27.780Z.