# Kaiapoi Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43830
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-16
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Kaiapoi
**NZBN:** 9429042648734
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Kaiapoi Golf Club was founded in 1907. Its purpose is to provide people of all ages in the local and wider community with a high quality recreational facility for the playing of golf and for social interaction that enhances people's well-being.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$823k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$636k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$187k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.19M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$253k
- **Net assets:** NZ$940k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$61k
- **Donations:** NZ$52k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$221k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=959a88f1-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$823k | NZ$636k | NZ$187k | NZ$940k |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$720k | NZ$616k | NZ$105k | NZ$752k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$596k | NZ$544k | not disclosed | NZ$647k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$527k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$706k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$471k | NZ$337k | not disclosed | NZ$581k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$413k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$447k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$553k | NZ$379k | not disclosed | NZ$372k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$558k | NZ$589k | not disclosed | NZ$197k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$378k | NZ$445k | not disclosed | NZ$229k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$966k | NZ$514k | not disclosed | NZ$318k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43830) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$53k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43830

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T15:49:48.013Z.