# Kaiapoi Community Toy Library Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44795
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Kaiapoi
**NZBN:** 9429042855316
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kaiapoi's local Toy Library providing access to safe, educational toys, games, puzzles, costumes and outdoor play equipment for the local community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Government grants:** NZ$5k (31.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$10k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$11k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$14k | NZ$5k | NZ$5k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44795) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-community-toy-library-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-community-toy-library-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-community-toy-library-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44795
- Charity website: https://www.kaiapoitoylibrary.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-community-toy-library-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:14:12.200Z.