# Kaiapoi Community Garden Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC50043
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-10-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Kaiapoi
**NZBN:** 9429043253234
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a community development programme through sharing work and activity at a community garden, supplying produce, information, workshops and support to school gardening programme

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$38k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Government grants:** NZ$8k (19.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$960
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=58856032-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$31k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$32k | NZ$618 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$21k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50043) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-community-garden-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-community-garden-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kaiapoi-community-garden-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50043

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kaiapoi-community-garden-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:12:13.804Z.