# Kahikatea Adventure Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47233
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-03-20)
**Registered since:** 2011-06-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042648444

## Purpose

“To enable individuals to realise their full potential through participation in adventure activities which provide social and intellectual growth, self-confidence and/or physical fitness".

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$34k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$40k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$18k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$18k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76e70944-df73-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$230 |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$21k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$138k | NZ$206k | NZ$-68k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$15k | NZ$2k | NZ$9k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47233) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kahikatea-adventure-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kahikatea-adventure-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/kahikatea-adventure-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47233

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/kahikatea-adventure-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:02:33.577Z.