# Ka Pai Kai Aotearoa Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC60044
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-03-01
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429049444186
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of Ka Pai Kai Aotearoa Limited is nourish the minds of the future generation by providing healthy lunches to children in schools within Aotearoa New Zealand, to aid in their education and as a relief of poverty. The charitable objects as per Clause 3.1 of the constitution require surplus funds to only be applied to those charitable purposes within NZ as specified in section 5(1) of the Charities Act 2005.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 73.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.53M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$434k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$279k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.33M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.00M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.15M
- **Paid staff:** 51
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5cb369af-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$7.53M | NZ$7.10M | NZ$434k | NZ$2.33M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$11.09M | NZ$10.03M | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.91M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.61M | NZ$8.25M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.55M | NZ$3.18M | not disclosed | NZ$654k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60044) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Silks Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ka-pai-kai-aotearoa-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ka-pai-kai-aotearoa-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ka-pai-kai-aotearoa-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60044

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ka-pai-kai-aotearoa-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T08:28:44.831Z.