# Just Dollars Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28517
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-08-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042648192

## Purpose

To enable low income people to have access to funds for co-operative and group ventures to create employment. To relieve poverty and assist the poor though projects designed to create opportunities for them to achieve individual and group potential. To promote, conduct, monitor and publish research. To carry on any other charitable object which may seem to the Trustees capable of being conveniently carried on in connection with the above objects or calculated directly or indirectly to advance the charitable objects of the Trust or any of them.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$16k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$278k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$106k
- **Net assets:** NZ$171k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$248k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b8100926-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$174k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$51k | NZ$-11k | NZ$156k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$43k | NZ$5k | NZ$166k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$45k | NZ$1k | NZ$148k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$54k | NZ$-5k | NZ$146k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28517) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/just-dollars-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/just-dollars-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/just-dollars-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28517

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/just-dollars-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:14:51.559Z.