# Junior Cricket Upper Hutt Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25665
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-10
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043009596
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide children in our local community with equal opportunity to develop and demonstrate their skills through sport.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$38k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$41k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$301k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$58k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b7b76e8-1cc9-ec11-bb12-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$33k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$239k |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$245k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$249k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$255k |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2015-04-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$37k | NZ$-8k | NZ$266k |
| 2014-04-30 | NZ$21k | NZ$28k | NZ$-7k | NZ$275k |
| 2013-04-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$33k | NZ$-13k | NZ$281k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (60 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25665) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/junior-cricket-upper-hutt-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/junior-cricket-upper-hutt-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/junior-cricket-upper-hutt-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25665

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/junior-cricket-upper-hutt-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:18:31.475Z.