# John Smith Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34365
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429043017607
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Education - To provide and administer, or assist in the provision and administration of, bursaries, scholarships and/or grants to or for the benefit of ex Otane Primary School pupil attending or proposing to attend secondary schooling. To provide or assist in the provision of books, clothing and sporting or other equipment which is needed to suppport their learning for use by ex Otane Primary School pupils attending secondary schooling. To provide or assist in the provision of equipment and to build, establish, maintain, extend, develop, improve, alter and repair facilities, for use by ex Otane Primary School pupils attending secondary schooling.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$617
- **Total expenses:** NZ$249
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$368
- **Total assets:** NZ$7k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$340
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6777ce0b-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$617 | NZ$249 | NZ$368 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$131 | NZ$223 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$20 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$25 | NZ$105 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$93 | NZ$132 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$129 | NZ$140 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$135 | NZ$150 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$135 | NZ$150 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$247 | NZ$247 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$280 | not disclosed | NZ$280 | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34365) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-smith-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-smith-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-smith-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34365

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-smith-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T13:27:56.538Z.