# John Paul Vincentian Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33736
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042667568
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide affordable social housing for the elderly

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$927k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$592k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$336k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.58M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.14M
- **Net assets:** NZ$447k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1d1eab3f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$927k | NZ$592k | NZ$336k | NZ$447k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$737k | NZ$799k | NZ$-61k | NZ$240k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$581k | NZ$771k | NZ$-190k | NZ$302k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$541k | NZ$548k | not disclosed | NZ$492k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$509k | NZ$582k | not disclosed | NZ$499k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$475k | NZ$610k | not disclosed | NZ$572k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$404k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$707k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$778k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$324k | NZ$283k | not disclosed | NZ$693k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$315k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$652k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** NZ Trustees Association
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33736) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Hugh Green Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Hugh Green Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60, year ended 2023-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-paul-vincentian-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-paul-vincentian-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-paul-vincentian-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33736

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-paul-vincentian-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:55:04.460Z.