# John Knox Presbyterian Church, Rangiora

**Charities Register number:** CC52027
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Rangiora
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Local Presbyterian Church serving the local community and reaching out to their needs as necessary

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$187k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$167k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.24M
- **Donations:** NZ$146k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$107k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a98fc233-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$167k | NZ$20k | NZ$5.24M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$289k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$2.58M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$186k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$1.72M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$178k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$581k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$170k | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$558k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$241k | NZ$261k | NZ$-21k | NZ$530k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52027) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-knox-presbyterian-church-rangiora
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-knox-presbyterian-church-rangiora/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-knox-presbyterian-church-rangiora/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52027

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-knox-presbyterian-church-rangiora. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T01:13:21.190Z.