# John A. Jarrett Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21715
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes grants to enable the Auckland Medical Research Foundation to offer scholarships or fellowships to be awarded to enable the holder to undertake research in any field of medicine or alternatively to provide funds for the advanced training in the nature of diagnosis and treatment in specific areas of medicine or in the provision of grants to support research projects or to otherwise provide funds to enable overseas specialists to visit New Zealand for the purpose of providing advanced tuition in any area of medical treatment and research.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$55k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$67k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$42k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.65M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5a620276-1c75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$55k | NZ$67k | NZ$-11k | NZ$1.65M |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$68k | NZ$-18k | NZ$1.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$66k | NZ$-17k | NZ$1.45M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$42k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$1.39M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$1.47M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$41k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$1.39M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21715) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-a-jarrett-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-a-jarrett-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/john-a-jarrett-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21715

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/john-a-jarrett-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:52:28.197Z.