# Jester 003 Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC42760
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-05
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043204823
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support sustainable social initiatives that alleviate some of the world's biggest problems.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.31M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.82M
- **Donations:** NZ$5.08M
- **Paid staff:** 0
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5.31M | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$3.82M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | NZ$4.77M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$5.73M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$5.67M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$473k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$5.72M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$5.20M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$5.44M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$5.87M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42760) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jester-003-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jester-003-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jester-003-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42760

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jester-003-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T01:47:37.956Z.