# Jam Tse Dhargyey Ling Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35085
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042943686
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing religious services and activities to the public in the greater Whangarei area. Outcome: To improve the wellbeing of our members by focusing on the inner city region of the greater Whangarei area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$176k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$115k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$61k
- **Total assets:** NZ$611k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$135k
- **Net assets:** NZ$476k
- **Donations:** NZ$176k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$38k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cbbe19d0-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$115k | NZ$61k | NZ$476k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$117k | NZ$-34k | NZ$415k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$114k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$466k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$642k | NZ$558k | not disclosed | NZ$709k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$314k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$315k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$323k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35085) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jam-tse-dhargyey-ling-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jam-tse-dhargyey-ling-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jam-tse-dhargyey-ling-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35085
- Charity website: https://www.mandala.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jam-tse-dhargyey-ling-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T18:09:03.781Z.