# Jack Morgan Museum Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26901
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hukerenui
**NZBN:** 9429043178803
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The goal of the Museum is to promote, conserve and build on the collection and to tell the history of the Hukerenui District including the significance of: railway, forestry, mining, gum-digging, milling early farming in the area as well as social and home life. It creates a community focus, with interpretive displays and activities that enhance the various collections, and provides educational tours for school groups, tourists - from both overseas and New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$47k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$24k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Donations:** NZ$28k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1ada6c8d-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$23k | NZ$24k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$22k | NZ$24k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$19k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 16 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26901) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jack-morgan-museum-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jack-morgan-museum-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jack-morgan-museum-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26901

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jack-morgan-museum-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:05:22.750Z.