# Jack Campbell Memorial Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23746
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-01
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes grants to the Cancer Society of New Zealand Canterbury and Westland Division (Incorporated) to be used for research purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$861
- **Total assets:** NZ$403k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$20k
- **Net assets:** NZ$383k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$42k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3fc6e54a-885d-f111-bb53-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$17k | NZ$861 | NZ$383k |
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$17k | NZ$-896 | NZ$362k |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$15k | NZ$-5k | NZ$348k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$333k |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$334k |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$350k |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$330k |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$332k |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23746) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jack-campbell-memorial-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jack-campbell-memorial-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/jack-campbell-memorial-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23746

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/jack-campbell-memorial-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:30:49.187Z.