# Islamic Womens Council Of New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48202
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-09-10
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043169467
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide support and awareness to diverse women in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$665k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$602k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$63k
- **Total assets:** NZ$298k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$183k
- **Net assets:** NZ$115k
- **Government grants:** NZ$505k (75.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$265k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e6997ed6-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$665k | NZ$602k | NZ$63k | NZ$115k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$301k | NZ$738k | NZ$-437k | NZ$489k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$716k | NZ$513k | NZ$203k | NZ$489k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$312k | not disclosed | NZ$286k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$356k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$401k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** McLaren Guise Associates Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48202) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$97k, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2026-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/islamic-womens-council-of-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/islamic-womens-council-of-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/islamic-womens-council-of-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48202

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/islamic-womens-council-of-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T22:30:42.775Z.