# ISANA New Zealand Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC48764
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-11-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043245864
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To carry out the charitable objects of ISANA NZ. Namely to provide gifts to assist ISANA NZ to advance the pastoral care and well-being of international students, education provider staff, community people and groups involved in international education.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$46k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d2315fe-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$10k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$7k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$978 | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$640 | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$758 | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$455 | NZ$751 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48764) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/isana-new-zealand-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/isana-new-zealand-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/isana-new-zealand-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48764

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/isana-new-zealand-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:43:53.932Z.