# Invercargill Secondary Schools' Network Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21376
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429043167968
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Invercargill Secondary Schools Network Trust was established to develop and promote the sustainability of the Invercargill Secondary School Network for the benefit and education of the Invercargill community. They advocate for and support a collaborative and integrated approach to educational programme delivery. One of their key objects is to develop and deliver the Invercargill Student Support Network, known as the ISSN. The ISSN provides an education led, coordinated multidisciplinary service to 'at risk' students. At risk students are defined as being stood down or suspended, referred from any source to a related agency or regarded by the school as being significantly at risk of following either of those pathways. In addition it provides assistance with attendance issues to all schools, primary and secondary, in Invercargill and also to 14 Southland schools.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.48M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$263k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$333k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.17M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$125k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.12M (64.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$990k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=99073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.48M | NZ$263k | NZ$1.17M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.77M | NZ$1.40M | NZ$368k | NZ$912k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.19M | NZ$114k | NZ$544k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$977k | NZ$988k | not disclosed | NZ$429k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$992k | NZ$995k | not disclosed | NZ$445k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$999k | not disclosed | NZ$452k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$909k | NZ$933k | not disclosed | NZ$446k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$880k | NZ$861k | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$816k | NZ$806k | not disclosed | NZ$450k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$976k | NZ$815k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Invercargill
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21376) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$704k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/invercargill-secondary-schools-network-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/invercargill-secondary-schools-network-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/invercargill-secondary-schools-network-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21376

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/invercargill-secondary-schools-network-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:48:44.834Z.